Paraffin oil is organic and silicone oil is inorganic. Their wettability on siloxane coating is very different.
Paraffin oil or liquid paraffin oil is obtained during crude oil distillation (Parkash, 2003; Gary et al., 2007; Speight, 2014, 2017, 2019; Hsu and Robinson, 2017). It is a colorless and tasteless oil used for many purposes. Paraffin oil and mineral oil are synonymous in some cases. In other cases, there are subtle and often imperceptible differences in composition and nature, which can only be determined through careful and detailed analysis of both.
Liquid Paraffin oil is a kind of mineral oil, which is a by-product of crude oil distillation. It is a transparent, colorless, odorless and tasteless oil, mainly composed of high boiling point alkane derivatives. Liquid paraffin (high boiling point mineral oil) is a mixture of high molecular weight alkane derivatives with many names, including Newhall, adenosine oil, albumin, glymol, pharmaceutical paraffin or saxol. Its density is about 0.8 g/cm3. Insoluble in water, known low reactivity. Paraffin oil and wax are widely used in industry, medical treatment and cosmetics. Liquid paraffin oil usually has two forms, high boiling point liquid paraffin oil and low boiling point liquid paraffin oil.
Paraffin oil (boiling within the boiling range of kerosene) may cause certain health hazards, especially if inhaled or ingested, and due to repeated or prolonged skin contact with paraffin oil. Inhalation of paraffin oil may irritate the respiratory tract, cause cough, shortness of breath, and occasionally cause hydrocarbon pneumonia. On the other hand, long-term contact with this oil will cause skin irritation, which will lead to contact dermatitis, especially for people who have suffered from skin diseases. Paraffin oil intake can cause intestinal discomfort.
Paraffin oils are not highly refined and are generally considered carcinogens or carcinogens. Therefore, adequate precautions should be taken when using paraffin oil.